INMM

INMM Committees

Volunteering with INMM

INMM offers a wide variety of opportunities for new and senior members to volunteer, and is always looking for members who are willing to donate time, expertise and make a difference. Learn more…

INMM is served by several standing and two technical committees.

Standing Committees

Annual Meeting
Awards
Chapter Relations
Communications
Education and Training
Exhibits and Sponsorship
Fellows
Governance
Journal of Nuclear Materials Management
Membership
Nominating
Strategic Planning 

 

Annual Meeting
Technical Program Committee
Teressa McKinney, Chair
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Larry Satkowiak, Deputy Chair
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Subcommittee - Registration
Steve Bellamy, Chair
Savannah River National Laboratory

Awards  
Susan Pepper, Chair
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Learn more about INMM Awards.

Awards Subcommittee - DSA/MSA Recognition
Joseph Indusi, Chair
Brookhaven National Laboratory

Awards Subcommittee - Special Recognition and Service Awards
Arden Dougan, Chair
Department of Energy


Chapter Relations
Responsible for overseeing INMM's Professional and Student Chapters and facilitating the formation of new Chapters.

Claudio Gariazzo, Chair
Argonne National Laboratory

Communications
This committee oversees the development of communications for the Institute, including the INMM Communicator, website, brochures and social media.

Zoe Gastelum, Chair
Sandia National Laboratories
Meili Swanson, Deputy Chair
Sandia National Laboratories

Communications Subcommittee - Publications
Co-Chairs 
Jay Disser
International Atomic Energy Agency
Kate Bachner
Brookhaven National Laboratory

Communications Subcommittee - Public Relations and Outreach
Sarah Frazar, Chair
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Communications Subcommittee - Web Site
Karl Horak, Chair
Sandia National Laboratories, Retired
Holli Klein, Deputy Chair
Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty Organization

Communications Subcommittee - Social Media and Apps
Steven Horowitz, Chair
Sandia National Laboratories
 

Education and Training
Melissa Einwechter, Chair
National Nuclear Security Administration
Karen Hogue, Deputy Chair
Consolidated Nuclear Security, LLC

Education and Outreach Subcommittee
Glenda Ackerman, Chair
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Student Activities Subcommittee
Amanda Sayre, Chair
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Exhibits and Sponsorship
Glenn Abramczyk, Chair
Savannah River National Laboratory

Fellows
Nancy Jo Nicholas, Chair
Los Alamos National Laboratory

Governance
Charles Harmon, Chair
Ken Sanders, Deputy Chair

Journal of Nuclear Materials Management
Markku Koskelo, Technical Editor
Aquila Technologies

Brian Boyer, Assistant Technical Editor
International Atomic Energy Agency

Membership
The Membership Committee reviews applications for membership to the INMM, makes recommendations on membership policy to the INMM Executive Committee, and coordinates the Member News column in the INMM Communicator newsletter. See the Membership page for more information.

James Miller, Chair
Los Alamos National Laboratory

Nominating
Larry Satkowiak, Chair
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Strategic Planning
The Strategic Planning Committee was formed by the INMM Executive Committee to take a long-term strategic view of the INMM's mission and role in the nuclear world. 

Jack Jekowski, Chair
Innovative Tech Partnerships LLC

Strategic Planning Working Group
Ken Sorenson
Sandia National Laboratories