INMM offers two award programs to students:

J. D. Williams Student Paper Award

In 2003 the Student Award was officially named the J. D. Williams Student Paper Award to honor the memory of James D. Williams, INMM President in 2001-2002, for his energetic backing of young professionals and tireless support of the INMM to stimulate interest in, respect for, and proliferation of nuclear materials management principles. Students who enter this competition will be judged on their written papers and oral presentations. Winners will be determined by judges composed of the Awards Committee and Technical Division Chairs or their designees. Cash prizes for first place ($1,000) and second place ($500) are awarded and announced during the Annual Meeting.

To qualify, students must:

  • Be a full-time student in an accredited educational institution.
  • Have submitted an abstract by the submission deadline.
  • Accept the speaking engagement.
  • Register for and attend the INMM Annual Meeting.
  • Submit a final paper no later than the established deadline (no exceptions).
  • Not have won student paper awards at past meetings.

Past Student and J. D. Williams Award Recipients

Student Award

1979 Mark H. Killinger, University of Washington
1980 Mohammad Sharafi, MIT
1981 Houng Y. Soo, University of Washington
1982 Paul E. Bennech, University of Virginia
1983 Terry L. Zimmerman, Idaho State
1998 Mark Stephen Wyatt, University of Tennessee
2000 Lisa Gee Chiang, Georgia Institute of Technology
2002 First Place Peter Jansson, Uppsala University
  Second Place Philip Hypes, National Technology University


J. D. Williams Student Paper Award

2003 Jarrod Edwards, University of Tennessee
2004 Brandon O'Donnell, University of Michigan
2005 David E. Burk, Texas A&M University
  Ross Radel, University of Wisconsin, Madison
2006 First Place Andreas Enquist, Chalmers University of Technology
  Second Place Nicholas Smith, University of Nevada-Las Vegas
  Best Poster Josh Tackenstein, Mercyhurst College
2007  First Place Brandon Grogan, University of Tennessee
  Second Place Shaun Clarke, Purdue University
2008 First Place Andrew Benwell, University of Missouri
  Second Place Nathan C. Rowe, University of Tennessee
2009 First Place Braden Goddard
  Second Place Jennifer Dolan
  Best Poster Scott Ambers
2010 First Place Karen Miller, Texas A&M University
  Second Place Jamie Warburton, University of Nevada Las Vegas
  Best Poster Jose Marcial, Columbia Basin College
2011 First Place Steven Skutnik, North Carolina State University
  Second Place Marcie Lombardi, University of New Mexico
Best Poster David Addington, Jr., North Carolina State University
2012 First Place Hirotatsu James Armstrong, University of Texas, Austin
Second Place Eric Miller, University of Michigan
Best Poster Phyllis Ko, Pennsylvania State University
2013 First Place Jason Lewis, University of Florida
  Second Place Scottie Walker, Georgia Institute of Technology
  Best Poster Zachary Bailey, North Carolina State University
2014 First Place Devin Rappleye, University of Utah (International Safeguards)
  Second Place Luis Ocampo Giraldo, Pennsylvania State University (Facility Operations)

Division Winners for those not in a division covered by 1st and 2nd place

Education and Training Sheila Amalia, Universitas Gadjah Mada

Materials Control and Accountability Alexis Kaplan, University of Michigan

Nonproliferation and Arms Control Manit Shah, Texas A&M University

Nuclear Security and Physical Protection Marc Paff, University of Michigan

Packaging, Transportation and Disposition Paul Rose, Georgia Institute of Technology

2015 First Place Alison Goodsell, Texas A&M (Materials Control and Accountability)
  Second Place Sean O'Brien, North Carolina State University (Materials Control and Accountability)
 

Education and Training Dhaivat Mandavia, from Delhi Technological University

International Safeguards Philip Lafreniere, University of New Mexico

Nonproliferation and Arms Control Viet Phuong Nguyen, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Nuclear Security and Physical Protection Marc Ruch, University of Michigan

Nuclear Security and Physical Protection Kyo-Nam Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology


Institute of Nuclear Materials Management
Robert J. Sorenson Memorial Scholarship Fund

There will be no Sorenson Scholarship awarded for 2016.

Apply for the Institute of Nuclear Materials Management (INMM) Robert J. Sorenson Memorial Scholarship.  The scholarship will be awarded as two $1000 scholarships, one to a student from the United States and one to a student from outside the United States.  
Complete applications must be received by June 1 Late applications will not be considered. 

Eligibility
In order to be considered for the scholarship, you must:

  • Be a student member of INMM
  • Be enrolled full time at a college or university this semester.  Students who are graduating between now and the INMM Annual Meeting in July are still eligible to apply
  • Submit a complete application package on or before June 1 to inmm@inmm.org
  • Be pursuing a degree applicable to nuclear materials management
  • Be preparing for a career in nuclear materials management

Application
Your application must include:

  • A completed application form (Robert J. Sorenson Scholarship Application)
  • A current resume
  • A copy of your transcripts from your current university (unofficial is acceptable)
  • An essay describing your qualifications for the scholarship and interest in nuclear material management.  Essay should be no more than one page long. 
  • Two letters of recommendation, one of which should be from a faculty member familiar with your qualifications for the scholarship.  Letters from family members are not accepted.  References should submit their recommendations directly to inmm@inmm.org and clearly indicate the name of student. 

Criteria
Applications will be judged on the following criteria:

  • Academic achievement - Scholarship applicants should demonstrate a high level of academic achievement, relative to the applicant's year in school.  Academic achievement includes grades, awards related to academics, any research work conducted, etc.
  • Leadership & Involvement - Scholarship applicants should highlight examples of leadership and involvement in professional, student, and civic organizations.  Examples include leadership and/or involvement in any organization including both nuclear-related societies (INMM, ANS, HPS, IEEE, NAYGN, WIN, etc.) and non-nuclear organizations (other science and engineering societies, student government, volunteer organizations, athletics, music, etc.).  Applicants are encouraged to highlight accomplishments resulting from their involvement or leadership in these organizations. 
  • Relevance of research and/or career interests to nuclear materials management fields - The scholarship application should be interested in a career in nuclear materials management fields.  Applicants are encouraged to look at the 6 Technical Divisions of INMM for examples of relevant career fields.  Potential careers with a strong connection to nuclear materials management outside of the Technical Divisions will certainly be considered.  If the applicant is pursuing research, such as a graduate thesis or dissertation, the applicant should show how his or her research is connected to nuclear materials management. 

Questions about the scholarship and application process should be sent to:
Glenda Ackerman, Chair of the Student Paper and Scholarship Subcommittee, at
 glenda.ackerman@moellerinc.com.

No qualified applicant will be discriminated against because of sex, race, country of origin, citizenship, or family income.

Return completed application and supporting documents to: inmm@inmm.org.

Or mail to:
Institute of Nuclear Materials Management
Sorenson Scholarship Fund
One Parkview Plaza, Suite 800
Oakbrook Terrace, IL 60181 USA

Robert J. Sorenson Memorial Scholarship Recipients

2008 James C. Miller, Texas A&M University
2009 Shaheen Azim Dewji, Georgia Institute of Technology
2010 Steven Ward, University of Utah
2011 Daniel Wooten, North Carolina State University
2012 Jessica Feener, Texas A&M University
2013 Tasneem Bani-Mustafa, Jordan University of Science & Technology, Jordan
2014 Domestic Student: Alexis Kaplan, University of Michigan
International Student: Vivek Maradia, Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University